ELM 1-50 WattELR 1-50 Watt ACELR 100 Watt ACELR 100 Watt WC

ELM and ELR, 1-100 W

Erbium Single-mode CW Lasers

ELM and ELR Series are single-mode continuous wave (CW) Erbium fiber lasers with powers up to 100 W. These lasers are offered in both OEM module (ELM) and end-user friendly 19” rack packaging (ELR). The laser provides diffraction limited output in “eye-safe”* (1535-1605 nm) spectral range with unique reliability. Its turnkey operation, compact size and simplicity make it an ideal IR source for both commercial OEM and lab applications. Users can select from a wide range of options including direct modulation, optical isolation at the output, touch-screen display, delivery fiber length, air or water cooling, termination and others.

3D

IPG`s ELM and ELR Series are exciting product lines that do not have any analogs on the market. First manufactured in 1994 for airborne applications, Erbium CW fiber lasers have since been deployed in a variety of telecommunications, R&D, industrial and medical applications.

Higher power Erbuium CW lasers are available for materials processing applications: ELR-150-MM rackmount unit provides 150 W output power and ELS-2000 Erbium Laser System provides multi-mode output power up to 2 kW. Higher powers are available upon request.

“Eye-Safe” operation generally means that eye damage threshold is many orders of magnitude higher than for 1 μm lasers. Nevertheless, it is a Class IV laser product. IPG Photonics recommends that appropriate eyewear is worn and laser safety procedures are followed.

Features

Selectable Wavelength Near 1.5 μm Compact OEM Module 
Output Power up to 50W Industrial Performance
Excellent Beam Quality
Telecom Reliability
Air-cooled
  ELM-1 ELM-5 ELM-10 ELM-20 ELM-30 ELM-50
Central Wavelength Range*, nm 1535 - 1575
Linewidth FWHM, nm  < 1
Mode of Operation CW/modulated
Modulation Frequency, kHz < 2
Maximum Average Power**, W 1 5 10 20 30 50
Power Tunability, % 10 - 100
Power Stability***, % ±1
Optical Noise****, % RMS < 2, typ.1
Polarization Random
Beam Quality, M2 < 1.1

* Custom central wavelengths are available upon request in the specified range; 1550 nm if not specified.

** Maximum output power may be limited by wavelength selection.

Higher power erbium CW lasers are available for materials processing applications: the ELS Erbium Laser Systems provide kW-class multi-mode output. Please contact your IPG Representative.

*** Over 4 hours, T=const

**** 10 kHz to 10 MHz

  ELM-1 ELM-5 ELM-10 ELM-20 ELM-30 ELM-50
Module Dimensions, mm 270 × 255 × 75
Weight, kg < 7
Cooling Air
Supply Voltage, VDC 24
Power Consumption, W  < 30 40  80 145 200  300

ELM 1-50 Watt

Features

Selectable Wavelength Near 1.5 μm Compact and Low Cost 
Output Power up to 100 W Industrial Performance
Excellent Beam Quality
High Reliability
Air-cooled
ELR-xx-AC  1 5 10 20 30 50 100
Central Wavelength Range, nm 1535-1575* 1567 typ.
Linewidth FWHM, nm  <1
Mode of Operation CW/modulated
Modulation Frequency, kHz ≤2 ≤1
Maximum Average Power**, W 1 5 10 20 30 50 100
Power Tunability, % 10-100
Power Stability***, % ±1 typ.
Optical Noise****, % RMS <2, typ.1
Polarization Random
Beam Quality, M2 <1.1

* Custom central wavelengths are available upon request in the specified range; 1550 nm if not specified.

** Maximum output power may be limited by wavelength selection.

Higher power erbium CW lasers are available: ELR-150-MM provides 150 W of multi-mode output and ELS Erbium Laser Systems provide multiple kilowatts of output power. Please contact your IPG Representative.

*** Over 4 hours, T=const

**** 10 kHz to 10 MHz

 ELR-xx-AC 1 5 10 20 30 50 100
Dimensions (W × D × H), mm ELR 1-50 Watt AC448 × 403 × 132 ELR 100 Watt AC448 × 503 × 177
Weight, kg <20 <40
Cooling Air
Supply Voltage, 1-phase, 50-60 Hz, VAC 110-220 100-120, 200-240
Power Consumption, W <50 <100 <180 <250 <320 <400 <800

Features

Selectable Wavelength Near 1.5 μm Compact and Low Cost 
Output Power up to 100 W Industrial Performance
Excellent Beam Quality
High Reliability
Water-cooled
ELR-xx-WC 1 5 10 20 30 50 100
Central Wavelength Range, nm 1535-1575* ELR 100 Watt WC1567 typ.
Linewidth FWHM, nm  <1
Mode of Operation CW/modulated
Modulation Frequency, kHz ≤2 ≤1
Maximum Average Power**, W 1 5 10 20 30 50 100
Power Tunability, % 10-100
Power Stability***, % ±1 typ.
Optical Noise****, % RMS <2, typ.1
Polarization Random
Beam Quality, M2 <1.1

* Custom central wavelengths are available upon request in the specified range; 1550 nm if not specified.

** Maximum output power may be limited by wavelength selection.

Higher power erbium CW lasers are available: ELR-150-MM provides 150 W of multi-mode output and ELS Erbium Laser Systems provide multiple kilowatts of output power. Please contact your IPG Representative.

*** Over 4 hours, T=const

**** 10 kHz to 10 MHz

 ELR-xx-WC 1 5 10 20 30 50 100
Dimensions (W × D × H), mm 448 × 580 × 132
Weight, kg <20 <30
Cooling Water
Supply Voltage, 1-phase, 50-60 Hz, VAC 110-220 100-120, 200-240
Power Consumption, W <50 <100 <180 <250 <320 <400 <800

Applications

Scientific Applications  Polymer Welding
Telecom Applications  Remote Sensing
Medical Applications Optical Pumping
CONTACT US
For your convenience, we have sales offices in many locations. Here you can contact our Sales Force, request literature, ask us a question.