EAR Series Two-way EDFA

Two-way Multiport EDFAs for FTTx Networks

IPG Photonics’ EAR Series two-way EDFA is a novel approach enabling two-way RF service delivery as well as leveraging the capability and capacity of the fiber optic media by supporting many other potential wavelengths in the future. EPON and GPON standards accommodate RF video delivery using a 1550 nm wavelength overlay. In addition, the Society of Cable Telecommunications Engineers (SCTE) has developed RFoG standards to specify the requirements to support two-way RF delivery over FTTH networks. The RFoG standards have been developed so that two-way RF services can co-exist on the same EPON and GPON networks.

3D

Features

EDFA Cascade Increased CMTS Port Utilization Upstream Wavelength from 1585 or 1620 nm 
Up to +23 dBm per Port Output Power for Downstream C-band Eliminates RF Receiving, Combining & Upstream
Transmission Equipment
Available for Extended Temperature Deployment (-40 to 65°C) Extends Life of PON Networks
Max. Output Power per Port, dBm 0-3
Number of Ports 1RU Booster: 4;
2RU Pre-amp: 4;
2RU: 8, 16
Max. Port-to-Port Variation, dB 1.0
Max. Monitor Port Output Power, dBm 0-3
Max. Operating Wavelength Range, nm C-band: 1550-1560;
L-band: 1580-1620
Standard Noise Figure (Pin= +6 dBm), dB 4.5
Max. Carrier-to-noise Ratio (CNR) Degradation, dB 0.5
Max. Power Consumption, W 90
Max. Daisy Chain Output Power, dBm 2 or 4 Ports

 

Close
Chassis Dimensions, mm

1RU: 483 x 311 x 44
2RU: 483 x 311 x 88

Ambient Operational Temperature Range, °C

Standard: -10 to +55
Extended: -40 to +65

Storage Temperature Range, °C  -40 to +80
Humidity (Non-condensing), % 10 to 95

 

Close
EAR Series Two-way Multiport Datasheet

Applications

Radio Frequency over Glass (RFoG) GPON
EPON FTTx

CONTACT US
For your convenience, we have sales offices in many locations. Here you can contact our Sales Force, request literature, ask us a question.